Privacy and Cookies Policy



1. About this Policy

This Privacy Notice relates to School Leadership Systems Ltd (Company No. 06775815) and our product - Governors’ Virtual Office (GVO). This policy, together with our Website Terms of Use and contractual Terms and Conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

2. Legal Bases

We rely on the following legal bases for collecting and processing your data:

Consent. We can collect and use your data with your consent. For example, when you submit a request for us to contact you to arrange a product demonstration.

Contractual obligations. We may need to collect your data to fulfil our contractual obligations. For example, we will need to ask for your details to allow us to set up your GVO website.

School Leadership Systems will collect and process your data on these legal bases for the purposes of:

  1. a. Running our business and maintaining a relationship with you, our customer; and
  2. b. Providing a service to you when you have subscribed to GVO.

In the case of Item "b" we are operating as the data processor on behalf of our subscribers who are the data controllers.

3. When we collect your data:

  • When you enter information about yourself into our databases via our external website (www.schoolleadershipsystems.com) .
  • When you purchase product from us.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you write to, email, talk to us, or call us.
  • When you open an email that we have sent to you.
  • When you sign up to receive newsletters from us.
  • When you or other users of your GVO enter information about you into your GVO.


4. The data that we may collect:

  • Your name, address, email address and social media contact information.
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser.
  • A record of your communications with us.
  • Information about how effectively your school uses its GVO.
  • Quantitative information about how much your school and its Members use their GVO.
  • Whether and when you have opened an email that we have sent you.
  • Any information that you or other users of your GVO enter into your GVO system.

5. How we use your personal data:

  • To process any orders that you place by using our website, in person, by email, or by telephone.
  • To respond to your communications with us.
  • To provide better service to you.
  • To help you make the most effective use of your GVO.
  • To protect our business from illegal activities.
  • With your consent to keep you informed of relevant information about our business and services.
  • To comply with our legal obligations.
  • To improve your customer experience when using our website.

6. How long we keep your data:

The precise periods for which we keep your personal information vary depending on the nature of the information and why we need it. Factors we consider in determining these periods include the minimum required retention period prescribed by law or recommended as best practice, the period during which a claim can be made with respect to an agreement or other matter, whether the personal information has been aggregated or pseudonymized, and other relevant criteria.

7. Who we share your personal data with:

  • GVO is a subscription service that brings together services from multiple providers who are carefully selected and managed to deliver a premium service to our subscribers. In order to fulfil our obligations to you, your data may be viewed or processed by third parties, including, but not limited to:
  • Our employees and independent contractors who provide support and training services.
  • Third party software developers who build and maintain the GVO system.
  • Third party database and application hosting service providers.
  • Other authorised users of your GVO.

8. Your rights over your personal data:

  • Access to the personal data we store about you.
  • Correction of inaccurate personal data.
  • Deletion of data we store about you, once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end.
  • That we stop direct marketing to you.
  • You may withdraw a prior consent for us to use your personal data.

9. Contacting the Regulator.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Alternatively, go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

10. Contacting Us.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at support@schoolleadershipsystems.com .

To exercise any of your rights in accordance with the Data Protection Act (2018) and the General Data Processing Regulations (2016) please contact us at support@schoolleadershipsystems.com .

11. Cookies:

Cookies are small pieces of data that websites store on a device. Cookies can improve your browsing experience because they help websites remember preferences and understand how people use different features.

Governors' Virtual Office (www.thegvoffice.com) has three cookies associated with it:

email - This lasts around an hour, and stores the email address of the current user, URL_encoded.

connect.sid - This lasts for the duration of the user’s session, and stores the unique ID for that session. This is standard functionality in Express, the middleware used to build the GVO site.

__cfduid - This is a long-term cookie managed by Cloudflare. It’s used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address, and is required for Cloudflare’s security settings. There are no personally-identifiable details in the cookie, just a unique ID similar to the session ID stored in connect.sid. (More information is available on the Cloudfare support site)

Governors' Virtual Office also incorporates a couple of cookies from Google Analytics to enable Performance and Usage reporting. More information about cookies in Google Analytics is available here.

Our external website ( www.schoolleadershipsystems.com ) is hosted by Fasthosts. Fasthosts uses some necessary cookies because they allow visitors to navigate and use key features on our site. Fasthosts also use Analytics and Performance cookies to collect information about how visitors interact with our website. We also use Google Analytics and associated cookies to collect additional information about how visitors interact with the website.